Agenda

8:00-8:30 AM

Registration

Welcome – Jerome Coffey (TBC); Alina Mihai

8:00-8:30 AM
8:45-11:00

Physics session

Chair: Brendan McClean and Luke Rock

(15 min present + 5QA)

8:45 – 9:15 – Motion management in SRS/SBRT –  Alina Mihai

9:15 – 9:40 – Margins and volumes – Pierre Thirion

9:40 – 10:10 – Algorithms for dose calculation for SRS/SBRT- Brendan McClean

10:10 – 10:30 – Challenges of treatment verification for SABR: Dean Harper

10:30 – 10:40 – Technological innovations for multiple brain metastases – Filippo Alongi

8:45-11:00
10:40-11:15

Coffee Break

10:40-11:15
11:15-12:00

INVITED SPEAKER – PROF ZVI FUKS

Chair: John Armstrong

“Biology of Single Dose radiotherapy differs from dose fractionation resulting in unprecedented tumor ablation”.

11:15-12:00
12:00-13:10

SABR for pancreatic malignancies

Chair: Pierre Thirion

(5 min at the end of the presentations for QA)

12:00 – 12:30- Controversies in current management of pancreatic cancer -Gerrard McVey

12:30 – 13:10 – Role of SABR in the management of pancreatic cancer

Joseph Herman (INVITED SPEAKER)

12:00-13:10
13:00-14:00

Lunch

13:00-14:00
14:00-15:10

SRS/SBRT in re-irradiation setting

Chair: Sinead Brennan

(5 min at the end of the presentations for QA)

14:00 – 14:30 – Reirradiation for benign and malignant brain tumors – Clare Faul 

14:30 – 15:00 – Reirradiation for thoracic malignancies, using SABR – Pierre Thirion

14:00-15:10
15:00-15:40

Liver SABR- step by step

Chair: John Armstrong

Princess Margaret experience with liver SABR –

Aisling Barry (INVITED SPEAKER)

15:00-15:40
15:40-16:00

Coffee break

15:40-16:00
16:00-17:00

Updates in immunotherapy

Chair Pierre Thirion, Jenny Westrup (TBC)

(5 min at the end of the presentations for QA)

16:00 – 16:30 – Current status of immune and targeted treatments – Brian Bird 

16:30 – 17:00 – What is the role of SRS/SABR in the era of targeted therapies -John Armstrong

16:00-17:00

Speakers Dinner

8:30-9:00 AM

Registration, coffee

8:30-9:00 AM
9:00-10:00

Workshops

Practical sessions (run concurrently)
Pre-booking essential – 40 participants/workshop

Workshop 1

  • Varian Solution:Ciaran Malone
  • Vision RT Solution:Mathias Dierl,

Workshop 2

Multimodality planning for intra-cranial lesions

  • Varian Solution:S Currie
  • Brain Lab Solution :Cristina Shiokrou
  • Gamma-knife :Ian Paddick

Workshop 3

Planning for SABR Spine Case

  • Varian IMRT based SABR:Beacon Team
  • CyberKnife Solution:Hermitage Team
  • Elekta Solution:SLON Physics Team
9:00-10:00
10:00-10:45

Breakfast Brunch

10:00-10:45
10:45-11:30

Clinical Fellow’s Sessions: From concept to protocol implementation

Chair: Sinead Brennan, Clare Faul

(10 min present+5 QA)

10:45 – 11:00 – Topic TBD TBC
11:00 – 11:15 – Topic TBD TBC
11:15 – 11:30 – Topic TBD TBC

 

 

10:45-11:30
11:30-12:40

Oligometastases

Chair: John Armstrong, Carlo Greco

(5 min QA at the end of each presentation)

11:30 – 12:00 – Concept of oligometastases – Alina Mihai 
12:00 – 12:40 –  SABR – new concepts, changing landscape – Filippo Alongi

11:30-12:40
12:40-13:40

What next…

(5 min QA at the end of each presentation)

12:40 – 13:10 – The biology of the future – John Armstrong 

13:10-13:40 – Is single fraction SBRT the future? – Carlo Greco (INVITED SPEAKER)

 

12:40-13:40
13:40

13.40 CLOSING REMARKS AND YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD

Prof. John Armstrong

13:40